Tribal casino

Gold Mountain Casino

1410 Sam Noble Pkwy, Ardmore, OK 73401

3.7out of 5 on Google1,672 reviews

  • Small, calm alternative to Thackerville
  • Friendly, polite staff
  • Smoking allowed in a small room

The short version

What visitors say about Gold Mountain Casino

Gold Mountain, also called Ardmore Gaming, is a small slots casino in Ardmore, north of the big Thackerville resorts on Interstate 35, and its appeal is that it isn't one of them. Visitors find it compact and calm, with friendly, polite staff and a fair number of games, though some machines are unfamiliar types or older models.

Smoking is allowed and the room is small, so nonsmokers tend to leave quickly. Security is a big presence, and reviewers describe a large crew of guards, patrols through the parking lot and players asked to move or leave with little courtesy. The loudest complaints are about payouts: many players, including Texans who drove up to try it, say they won almost nothing.

Written from about 20 recent Google reviews, Google's most relevant and its lowest rated, read in September 2026. Places change, so take it as a guide rather than the last word.

Location

Finding Gold Mountain Casino

1410 Sam Noble Pkwy, Ardmore, OK 73401

Google reviews

What people say about Gold Mountain Casino on Google

Up to four reviews, in the order Google ranks them as most relevant, whatever their rating, and shown exactly as written. We don't choose or reorder them.

Read all 1,672 reviews on Google

3.7average from 1,672 Google reviews

  • Not junky “Junky” S6 months ago on Google

    Only got 3 stars because of the staff

    They were nice

    Lots of security

    Very small Casino

    took more than it gave

  • Bitch LazyEdited 4 months ago on Google

    Very different type of machines to play on then I'm use to. Was excited at first. Played a 1.00 a spin . Won 8 cents back.

    Very small. Plenty of people there. But didnt win myself . Or did I see anyone else win

  • NSM11 months ago on Google

    Nice casino building, but it's small to breathe in, especially for a lot of smoking that goes on over there, especially not a lot of casino slots, or even a food place to eat as well.

  • Amanda Elaine4 months ago on Google

    The security (all 10 of them) are in the parking lot shining flashlights into patrons' vehicles. There's only like 5 cars. Law enforcement is to serve and protect not search vehicles for no reason and shame on this casino while people are in their losing theor money they are out here hoping to find something illegal…

Reviews and ratings belong to their authors and Google, and are not verified by us. Collected from Google Maps on September 30, 2026, so times are relative to that date.

Questions about Gold Mountain Casino

Where is Gold Mountain Casino?

At 1410 Sam Noble Pkwy in Ardmore, about 92 miles from Downtown Oklahoma City as the crow flies. It's a tribal casino, run by the tribe on its own land.

Is Gold Mountain Casino open 24 hours?

Yes, around the clock every day, going by its Google listing. Holiday hours sometimes change, so call if you're planning around a particular time.

What is the phone number for Gold Mountain Casino?

580-223-3301.

More casinos in Ardmore

Other venues near Gold Mountain Casino

Keep exploring