Free betting calculator

Betting payout calculator

Enter your stake and the odds to see the profit, the total payout and the win rate the price implies, in American, decimal or fractional odds.

Your bet

Odds format
$100.00stake
$90.91net profit if it wins
$190.91total payout (stake + profit)
52.38%implied probability (break even win rate)

Return and payout mean the same thing: what the sportsbook pays back if the bet wins, your stake included. Profit is the payout minus your stake. If the bet loses, you lose the stake.

Same price in other formats: -110 · 1.909 · 10/11

Profit and payout at this price for common stakes
StakeProfitTotal payout
$10$9.09$19.09
$25$22.73$47.73
$50$45.45$95.45
$100$90.91$190.91
$250$227.27$477.27
Show the calculation
  1. American odds -110 = 1.9091 in decimal odds (stake included)
  2. Total payout = stake × decimal odds = $100.00 × 1.9091 = $190.91
  3. Net profit = total payout minus stake = $190.91 minus $100.00 = $90.91
  4. Implied probability = 1 ÷ 1.9091 = 52.38% (the win rate needed to break even)

Calculations show hypothetical outcomes from the prices you enter. They do not predict results, and betting always involves risk.

How the payout is worked out

Every price is turned into decimal odds first. Then total payout = stake x decimal odds and profit = payout minus stake. Three examples:

  • $50 at -110: profit $45.45, payout $95.45, implied chance 52.4%.
  • $20 at +250: profit $50.00, payout $70.00, implied chance 28.6%.
  • $10 at 2.75 decimal: profit $17.50, payout $27.50, implied chance 36.4%.

Return, payout and profit

Sportsbooks use "return", "payout" and "to collect" for the same thing: everything you get back if the bet wins, your stake included. Profit (or "to win") leaves the stake out. So $100 at +250 has a profit of $250 and a total payout of $350. If the bet loses you lose the $100 stake, and a push usually returns the stake with no profit.

Reading minus and plus odds quickly

Minus odds mean the favorite: you risk more than you win. Plus odds mean the underdog: you win more than you risk. At -110 on both sides of a line, each side implies a 52.4% chance, which adds up to more than 100%. That gap is the sportsbook's margin.

Related guides

Common questions

What is the difference between profit and payout?

Profit is what you win on top of your stake. Payout (or total return) is profit plus the stake you get back. A $50 bet that wins $45.45 pays out $95.45.

How do I calculate a payout from American odds?

For plus odds: stake x odds / 100 is the profit. For minus odds: stake x 100 / |odds| is the profit. Add the stake for the total payout.

What does implied probability tell me?

It is the win rate the price assumes, and the rate at which a bet at that price breaks even over time. If you think the real chance is lower, the price is too short for you.

Does the calculator include the sportsbook's margin?

The payout is exactly what the price pays. The implied probability comes from the same price, so it includes the margin; the no vig calculator shows the fair chance without it.

More betting calculators

All tools