Free betting calculator

Odds converter

Type a price in any box and every other format updates as you type, with the implied probability and what a stake would pay. Works for American, decimal, fractional and the three Asian formats.

Enter odds in any box

Formats: American +150 or -120 · decimal 2.50 (a comma works too: 2,50) · fractional 3/2, 5-2 or evens · Hong Kong 1.50 · Indonesian 1.50 or -2.00 · Malay 0.67 or -0.50.

40.00%implied probability
$150.00profit if it wins
$250.00total return, stake included
Show the calculation
  1. American +150: 1 + 150 ÷ 100 = 2.5 decimal
  2. American = (2.5 minus 1) × 100 = +150
  3. Fractional = 2.5 minus 1, as a fraction = 3/2
  4. Implied probability = 1 ÷ 2.5 = 40.00%
  5. Total return = $100.00 × 2.5 = $250.00; profit = return minus stake = $150.00

Calculations show hypothetical outcomes from the prices you enter. They do not predict results, and betting always involves risk.

How each odds format works

American odds are quoted around 100. A plus number is the profit on a $100 stake (+150 wins $150); a minus number is what you stake to win $100 (-120 means $120 to win $100). Decimal odds are the total return per 1 staked, stake included (2.50 returns $2.50 for each $1). Fractional odds are profit over stake (3/2 wins $3 for every $2).

Every format describes the same price, so the converter turns each into decimal odds first and shows the rest from there. The implied probability is 1 divided by the decimal odds.

Common prices in every format

AmericanDecimalFractionalImplied probabilityProfit on $100
-5001.201/583.3%$20.00
-3001.3331/375.0%$33.33
-2001.501/266.7%$50.00
-1501.6672/360.0%$66.67
-1201.8335/654.5%$83.33
-1101.90910/1152.4%$90.91
+1002.001/150.0%$100.00
+1202.206/545.5%$120.00
+1502.503/240.0%$150.00
+2003.002/133.3%$200.00
+3004.003/125.0%$300.00
+5006.005/116.7%$500.00
+100011.0010/19.1%$1000.00

The formulas

  • American plus to decimal: 1 + odds / 100
  • American minus to decimal: 1 + 100 / |odds|
  • Decimal to American: (decimal minus 1) x 100 when decimal is 2.00 or more, otherwise -100 / (decimal minus 1)
  • Fractional to decimal: 1 + numerator / denominator
  • Implied probability: 1 / decimal

Worked example

Start from -120. It is a minus price, so decimal odds are 1 + 100 / 120 = 1.833. In American terms that is -120, and as a fraction 5/6 (profit 5 for every 6 staked). The implied probability is 1 / 1.833 = 54.55%, and a $60 stake returns $110.00: $60 back plus $50.00 profit.

What the converter can't tell you

Converting changes how a price is written, not what it is worth. The implied probability still includes the sportsbook's margin; to remove it, enter every side of the market in the no vig calculator. American odds are shown as whole numbers and fractions as the nearest simple fraction (marked ≈), so a few prices round: 1.95 shows as -105, and 1.909 as 10/11.

Related guides

Common questions

How do I convert American odds to decimal?

For plus odds, divide by 100 and add 1: +150 becomes 2.50. For minus odds, divide 100 by the number (without the minus) and add 1: -120 becomes 1.833. Decimal odds always include your stake.

What does -110 mean?

You stake $110 to win $100, so $210 back in total. As decimal odds that is 1.909, as a fraction about 10/11, and it implies a 52.4% chance of winning.

What are evens?

Evens (or even money) means you win the same amount you stake: +100 in American odds, 2.00 in decimal and 1/1 as a fraction. It implies a 50% chance.

Why does the fractional box sometimes show ≈?

Not every price has a tidy fraction. -110 is exactly 1.909 in decimal, which is 10/11 rounded; the converter shows the nearest simple fraction with a denominator up to 100 and marks it as approximate.

What are Hong Kong, Indonesian and Malay odds?

Asian formats quote profit per 1 staked. Hong Kong odds are decimal odds minus 1. Indonesian odds match American odds divided by 100 (-2.00 means stake 2 to win 1). Malay odds run from -1 to 1: positive below evens, negative above it.

More betting calculators

All tools